ClaimMaster Software LLC Privacy Notice

Last Updated: December 04, 2018

At ClaimMaster Software LLC (“ClaimMaster”), we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in all countries in which we operate.  In the normal course of its business activities, ClaimMaster may collect and use personal information of various individuals and organizations in order to run its day-to-day operations. This Privacy Notice describes ClaimMaster’s general privacy practices that apply to such personal information collection and use. 

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In describing our collection and use of information in this Notice, we refer to our collection and use of "Personal Information." "Personal Information," as used in this Notice, is any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of Personal Information include first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP address, other online contact information, or telephone number.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. We collect information you provide to us in optional, voluntary submissions, such as in trial registration forms, user profiles, promotional signups, sweepstakes/contest entries, or requests for customer service.
  2. We may also collect some Personal Information automatically. This is described below in "Passive Data Collection."

Passive Data Collection
We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, Google Webmaster tools, or Bing Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use the ClaimMaster website (“Site”). These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, and other similar information.

The third party analytics companies (e.g., Google) who collect information on our Site and other online products and/or services may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.
Google and Microsoft have additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.

You may view a list of other third party service providers who collect information, and/or opt-out of such collection of information about you, by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Cookies
We may use a variety of methods, including "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on our Site have been categorized based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. The cookies used on our Site by category are described below.

Performance Cookies
ClaimMaster collects cookies on our Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and ClaimMaster uses this information only internally to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our Site and guide development of other improvements to our Site.

Targeting, Performance, and Functionality Cookies
In our email programs, ClaimMaster employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mail messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Functionality and Necessary Cookies
ClaimMaster does not require that you accept cookies and you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

Opting Out of Cookies
By using the Site and Services, you consent to the placement of the cookies referenced above. You can, however, set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our Site, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only use your data as expressly set forth in this Notice.  If a need arises to use your data for a secondary purpose, we will provide you prior notice of such use.

Communication and Responding to Requests
We use your information, including Personal Information to provide you with customer support, process transactions, respond to users' requests, send newsletters and updates, send special offers and advertisements, seek your opinions and feedback, and connect users to ClaimMaster Site.

Optimization
We may use your information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, and other non-personally identifiable information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain our Site and Services, to develop new products and services, to prevent abuse and fraud, to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you, and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

Advertising
We may use your information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, demographic data and marketing preferences to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you.

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA visitors only)
Our GDPR policy is available here. If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. 

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). 

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.
If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us.

 

REASONS WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not share your personal information with third parties except as noted herein.  We may share your personal information as necessary to maintain business operations, such as with vendors working on our behalf (for example, delivery of services and digital advertising); as required by law or to respond to legal process; to maintain the security of our products; to protect ClaimMaster’s customers, employees, rights, or property; or with your express consent.

 

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
ClaimMaster uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access and review the Personal Information ClaimMaster stores about you and correct any factual errors. Most of your Personal Information may be accessed and corrected by simply logging into your account and accessing your profile from the Softwarekey’s Customer Portal.
If you are an EU resident, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You may access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. 
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the information provided in the How to Contact Us section below. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. In addition, our GDPR policy is available here.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US
To exercise your data subject rights, navigate to ClaimMaster Support page and then select “Submit a ticket,” specifying “Data Subject Rights Request” in the subject line.

If you have a privacy-related concern complaint, or question, please contact us at:
support [at] patentclaimmaster.com

Or, you may reach us using the following information:

ClaimMaster Software LLC
P.O. Box 34121
Bethesda, MD 20827
(888) 425-9041

If you are a resident of the EU, you also have the right to file a complaint with the applicable data protection or other supervisory authority (“DPA”).  You can find a list of DPAs at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 

CHANGES TO NOTICE
Please note that this Privacy Notice may change from time to time.  If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice or in how we use your personal information, we will post a notice on our home page that this Privacy Notice has changed. You are also encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your personal information.